Terrebonne Parish School District
Looking for Highly Qualified Certified and Innovative Teachers

 
Regional Social Studies Fair Winners

Congratulations to all students who attended the Regional Social Studies Fair held at Nicholls State University, February 24.

All projects listed below placed at Nicholls. This year 11 projects and 17 students qualified for state competition to be held May 5-6. Students who placed 1st at the Regional Social Studies Fair will compete at the state level.

 

Place Ind./Grp. Category Name Partner School
1 Group Pol. Science Kayla Courteaux Katie Guilfau EMHS
1 Individual History Haley Rodgers   HJH
1 Group Anthropology Kinsley Toups Lindsey Killingswort LMS
1 Group LA History Tessa Rodrigue Ashlee Cole LMS
1 Group History Joel Anderson Bailey Kramer STHS
1 Group LA History Brett Franks Logan Soulet STHS
1 Individual Anthropology Bryant Naquin   THS
1 Individual Economics Nichollas Marchive   THS
1 Individual LA History Andrew Williamson   THS
1 Individual Pol. Science Tyler Porche   THS
1 Group Sociology Aaliyah Hebert Shawn Sullivan THS
2 Individual Pol. Science Chandler Gaspar   CMS
2 Group Geography Rebekah Potter Austin Bourg CBB
2 Individual Anthropology Ciara LaCoste   DES
2 Individual History Evan Ledet   LMS
2 Individual History Alexis Lanigan   LMS
2 Group Pol. Science Lauren Robichaux Hannah Chauvin LMS
2 Individual Sociology Braeana Williams   LPE
2 Individual Geography Alexis Prosperie   MUL
2 Individual History Kylie Poche'   MUL
2 Individual LA History Gavin Pitre   STHS
2 Individual Sociology Taylor Crawford   STHS
2 Individual Geography Austin Rhodes   THS
2 Individual History Samantha Luke   THS
3 Individual History Savannah Leco   EMHS
3 Individual Sociology Claire Use'   EJH
3 Group Pol. Science Alexis Prosperie Shelby Sheffield MMS
3 Individual Sociology Emily Gaudet   MUL
3 Individual History Blane Boudreaux   SDN
3 Individual LA History Terrell Johnson   SDN

 

 
2013-2014 Terrebonne Parish High School Honor Band

Congratulations to the 2013-2014 Terrebonne Parish High School Honor Band!

FLUTES
 
Tamara Daigs – HLB
Jahel Osonio – EMHS
Brianna Naquin – STHS
Whitney Hotard – VCHS
Theresa Domange – STHS
Kaitlyn Porche – VCHS
Caroline Pontiff – HJH
Robin Biggs – EMHS
 
CLARINETS
 
Richard Galbreath – THS
Kaylie Crawford – THS
Erin LeBoeuf – EMHS
Jordan Westbrook – THS
Jasmine Singleton – VCHS
Nina Lindsey – EMHS
Lauren Hebert – HLB
 
OBOES
 
Devin Brown – HLB
 
BASSOON
 
Greg Bergeron -- VCHS
BASS CLARINET
 
Kimberly Levron – STHS
Jessica Seeber – HJH
Bailey Kraemer – STHS
Ryan Shaw – THS
 
ALTO SAXES
 
Clint Rogers – HJH
Mathieu Tillman – EMHS
Grant Ledet – VCHS
Dayton Parfait – HLB
Nathaniel Kimball – CCA
 
TRUMPETS
 
Kyle Morales – STHS
Nicholas Johnson – HJH
Tyler Duplantis – HLB
Samantha Bourgeois – HLB
Shelby Naquin – EMHS
Bradley Perkins – STHS
Thomas Rhodes – VCHS
Marissa Hebert – EMHS
Brady Simon – STHS
Brook Bethancourt – VCHS
Dylan Billiot – HLB
Trent LeBouef – HJH
TENOR SAXES
 
Jordan Porche – HJH
Dan Truong – EMHS
 
BARI SAXES
Ian Bourg – VCHS
Quinn Lapeyrouse
HORNS
 
Dylan Barrios – THS
Laura Pellegrin – STHS
Ashley Dupre – STHS
Dylan Billiot – EMHS
Jacob Pirkey – HLB
Seth Babin – THS
Amber Bardarson – HJH
Garren Parfait – EMHS
Nicholas Billiot -- HLB
 
TROMBONES
 
Bryan LeCompte – STHS
Tyler LeCompte – CCA
Travis Authement – STHS
Donald Belcher – EMHS
Bailey Duplantis – THS
Brandon Ryman – HLB
Elizabeth Quick – STHS
Robert Patrick – CCA
Tiara Mickens – HLB
Kyle Luke – THS
Chance Lyons – HJH
 
PERCUSSION
 
Devon Williams – HLB
Aaron Harding – EMHS
Rex Fanguy – VCHS
Jordan Boudreaux – HJH
Tyler Fanguy – STHS
Austin Pierre – HLB
Nicholas Dion -- EMHS
BARITONES
 
Jacob Bergeron – EMHS
Colten Ferguson – THS
John Walker – STHS
Jared Marcel – HJH
 
MELODIC PERCUSSION
 
Joseph LeBoeuf – EMHS
Madeline Melancon – VCHS
Maggie Thibodaux -- VCHS
TUBAS
 
Kyle Siddle – HLB
Sergio LeBouef – EMHS
Justin LeBoeuf – HLB
Robert Crochet – HLB
Jordan Baudoin – STHS
Christian Guidry – THS
Nathan Scott – STHS

 

 

 
Julio Contreras Named Principal of the Year Semifinalist

Congratulations to Julio Contreras, Principal of Terrebonne High School, for being named a 2015 Louisiana Principal of the Year semifinalist.  He is one of only 15 semifinalists selected for this honor.  He will be recognized July 12 at the eighth annual Cecil J. Picard Educator Excellence Symposium and Celebration to be held in Baton Rouge.  We are very proud of Mr. Contreras and thank him for his commitment to academic excellence in Terrebonne Parish.

 

 
2014 Terrebonne Parish Jr. Honor Band

Congratulations to the 2014 Terrebonne Parish Jr. Honor Band!

 

Flute

  1. Alayna Bergeron - HJH
  2. Leia Carlino - Evergreen
  3. Macey Foret – Grand Caillou
  4. Skylar Cressione - Oaklawn
  5. Kaylee Falgout - Montegut
  6. Jamie Guidry - Lacache
  7. Sarah Green - HJH
  8. Keelah Defilice – Grand Caillou
  9. Talya Mozesky - Oaklawn
  10. Katelyn Zenthoefer - Evergreen

 

Contra-Bass

  1. Madison Ard - Montegut

 

Alto Saxophone

  1. Kobe Robichaux - Lacache
  2. Michael Hargroder - HJH
  3. Mark Portier – HJH
  4. Kelsey Lirette – Lacache
  5. Dawson Foret - Oaklawn

 

Oboe

  1. Ebube Maidoh - HJH
  2. McKenzie Martin – Lacache
  3. Samantha Hughes - HJH

 

Tenor Saxophone

  1. Rohaun Henry - HJH
  2. Shaun Sweet – Lacache
  3. Kerrie Parfait - Oaklawn

 

Clarinet

  1. Kayla Hebert - HJH
  2. Hayley Aucoin - Lacache
  3. Maci Hebert - Montegut
  4. Kaylee DeRoche - HJH
  5. Emily Comeaux - Oaklawn
  6. Mariah Hernandez-Fitch – Grand Caillou
  7. Delaney Ferrer - HJH
  8. Madison Leblanc - Evergreen
  9. Kelsey Verdin – Grand Caillou
  10. Chelsey Picou - Oaklawn
  11. Halie Ellender - Montegut
  12. Kaitlyn Daigle - Lacache
  13. Nahille Vargas - Evergreen
  14. Kelli Lirette – Grand Caillou
  15. Madison Adams – Lacache
  16. Jayme Authement - Lacache
  17. Summer Blanchard - HJH
  18. Karleigh Gordon - Evergreen

 

Bari Saxophone

  1. Bethany LaCoste – Grand Caillou
  2. Tobias Bailey – Evergreen
  3. Jacob Zeringue - HJH

 

Trumpet

  1. Thomas Dardar - HJH
  2. Drew LeBoeuf – Lacache
  3. Sam Robert - Lacache
  4. Matthew Garrett - Montegut
  5. Ross Chauvin - Evergreen
  6. James Roddy – Grand Caillou
  7. Tate Fanguy - Oaklawn
  8. Laura White - Montegut
  9. Brett Bernard - HJH
  10. Thomas Bobbett - Oaklawn
  11. Conner Burgess – Evergreen
  12. Morganne Billiot – Grand Caillou

 

Bass Clarinet

  1. Kyleigh Waguespack - Lacache
  2. Brooke Jones - HJH
  3. Noah Dryden - Oaklawn
  4. Amber Triche - HJH

 

French Horn

  1. Adeline Martin – Lacache
  2. Harley Trahan - Vandebilt
  3. Maya Billiot - HJH
  4. Cameron Shults - HJH
  5. Shayley Naquin - Oaklawn
  6. Lainey Naquin - Montegut
  7. Charles Wallace - HJH
  8. Bailey Dupre - Lacache

 

Trombone

  1. Christian Gary - Vandebilt
  2. Nina Bergeron - Lacache
  3. Jeremy Bardarson - HJH
  4. Cassady Guidry - Oaklawn
  5. Sally Van Staden – HJH
  6. Latesha McGuin - HJH
  7. Yancey Rodrigue – Grand Caillou
  8. Devin Malbrough - HJH

 

Percussion

  1. Braden Doucet - Evergreen
  2. Dylan Foret - Oaklawn
  3. Ryan Donaldson - Montegut
  4. Jyaire Ricks – Grand Caillou
  5. Matthew Marie – HJH

 

Euphonium

  1. Trey Vincent - Evergreen
  2. Mathew Madison - Oaklawn
  3. Evan Ledet - Lacache
  4. Kayla Smith – Grand Caillou
  5. Andrew Le - Lacache

 

Tuba

  1. Brock Daigle - Vandebilt
  2. Allen Bourg - Lacache
  3. Jacob Voisin - Evergreen
  4. Tyler Leblanc - Oaklawn
  5. Braden Guillory - HJH
  6. Kadin Matherne - HJH
  7. Austin Lirette - HJH

 

 

Melodics

  1. Heidi Billiot – HJH
  2. Kaden Ray – Lacache
  3. Dawson Collins – Lacache

 

Tympani

  1. Zachary Leblanc - HJH

 

 

 

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 3 of 10
Content provided by Terrebonne Parish School District